Netgate m1n1wall

Author Topic: Traffic Graph not working  (Read 2868 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Highroller

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Traffic Graph not working
« on: August 24, 2011, 03:34:54 pm »
I'm running 2.0 RC3 i386, Wed Aug 24 10:02:03 EDT 2011, I'm not sure when this started, but if I select Status > "Traffic Graph" the system Immediately logs me out. Is this an issue or have I got something incorrect on my end? I don't use traffic shaping at this time so this maybe why I don't have a traffic graph, but it seems strange that it quickly logs me out on the dashboard.

I also have this in my syslog > apinger: Error while feeding rrdtool: Broken pipe
« Last Edit: August 24, 2011, 04:07:41 pm by Highroller »

Offline megawatts

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graph not working
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2011, 11:58:30 am »
I have the same exact problem -- It tries to load the graph -- it will pause, then log the user out -- RRD Traffic graphs work fine tho...

Offline Darkk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graph not working
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2011, 10:24:07 pm »
I don't have this issue with the latest snapshot.  What browser are you using? Works fine with the latest version of firefox.

Darkk

Online NOYB

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 440
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graph not working
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2011, 11:44:13 pm »
Same issue here.  Logged out when selecting Status Traffic Graph.

2.0-RC3 (i386)
built on Sun Aug 28 15:02:45 EDT 2011

Offline Highroller

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graph not working
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2011, 06:15:49 pm »
I'm running 2.0 RC3 i386, Wed Aug 24 10:02:03 EDT 2011, I'm not sure when this started, but if I select Status > "Traffic Graph" the system Immediately logs me out. Is this an issue or have I got something incorrect on my end? I don't use traffic shaping at this time so this maybe why I don't have a traffic graph, but it seems strange that it quickly logs me out on the dashboard.

I also have this in my syslog > apinger: Error while feeding rrdtool: Broken pipe

The traffic graph as of Snap Shot (Mon Aug 29 11:53:27 EDT 2011) works with Firefox, but does not work with Internet Exploder!





Offline pf2.0nyc

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graph not working
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2011, 10:43:25 pm »
have this same issue with latest build amd64, using IE9.