Netgate m1n1wall

Author Topic: Restarting after adding VLAN -> really necessary?  (Read 1331 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline skueeky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Restarting after adding VLAN -> really necessary?
« on: October 17, 2011, 02:18:01 am »
Hey,
I am quite thankful for having such a great open source firewall like pfsense and I would like to use it in a professional environment.
But I only can do so if there is possibility to add VLAN interfaces without having to restart the whole firewall afterwards.

I found this howto where you can add VLANs to FreeBSD without restarting: http://people.freebsd.org/~arved/vlan/vlan_en.html
Even if I can do this with pfsense on CLI, I am pretty sure that the VLAN interfaces are not being added to the GUI dynamicly.

Do you have any advice for me?
Thanks a lot!

Online marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9954
    • View Profile
Re: Restarting after adding VLAN -> really necessary?
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2011, 07:24:04 am »
The boot is almost mandatory in cases you change vlans or interface assigns.

When adding it via gui, there is no need to reboot.

Many people use pfsense in professional environment, including me.


Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14934
    • View Profile
Re: Restarting after adding VLAN -> really necessary?
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2011, 11:14:03 am »
That was more of an issue back in 1.2.x

In 2.0 things changed quite a bit in the way VLANs are setup on the backend, and I have not had to reboot a 2.0 box when adding VLANs.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline skueeky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Restarting after adding VLAN -> really necessary?
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2011, 11:28:46 am »
Thanks for your replies. I'll try out if it works without restarting stuff. But I'm a bit confused, why there is a request to reboot the whole machine...

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14934
    • View Profile
Re: Restarting after adding VLAN -> really necessary?
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2011, 11:45:20 am »
It was an issue with the way VLANs were activated on NICs in the OS. It was only on older versions. If you are on 2.0 then you won't see that.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline skueeky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Restarting after adding VLAN -> really necessary?
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2011, 12:15:10 pm »
Ok, maybe the problem now is, that 2.0 isn't stable officially. But do you see any disadvantages by using 2.0 instead of the old stable ones for a professional environment?

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14934
    • View Profile
Re: Restarting after adding VLAN -> really necessary?
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2011, 12:16:42 pm »
2.0-RELEASE is most definitely considered officially stable.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline skueeky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Restarting after adding VLAN -> really necessary?
« Reply #7 on: October 17, 2011, 12:26:20 pm »
K. Thank you guys. You helped me a lot. Really nice to have such a good working community here. Maybe someday I will add my part to make it even better.

In my opinion we can close this thread.