Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Watchguard XTM 5 Series  (Read 133519 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DeLorean

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Watchguard XTM 5 Series
« Reply #690 on: January 01, 2018, 07:31:53 pm »
Open the serial console and choose option 2 -> Set interfaces IP
Choose EM1 and use 192.168.2.1
In the next step type 24 en press Enter
Enter
Enter
On the question if you want to use DHCP , choose Y and press enter
Choose the first IP of your desired IP pool like 192.168.2.2
and the last IP like 192.168.2.254
On the question if you want to proceed with HTTP choose No.

Reboot your firewall and everything shall be fine now.


Grtz
DeLorean


Offline m0reilly

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Watchguard XTM 5 Series
« Reply #691 on: January 01, 2018, 08:37:35 pm »
Thanks, that is what i did earlier today. After attempting to install OPNsense (didn't find an option for CF to sata install unless outside of unit), I went through the motions of setup via seriral, then tried another reinstall of PFsense, as I had noticed that I had previously left the wan at em0...set it to fxp0, assigned the rest of the lan ports, and in the webgui, set up pass rules per port and google dns...all good. I will now start to research firewall rule options, but at the moment I am pleased that it is up and running. Thanks for your response!

Offline DeLorean

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Watchguard XTM 5 Series
« Reply #692 on: January 01, 2018, 08:54:26 pm »
Keep in mind that the fxp0 port is only a 100Mbps port.
If your internet connection is not above the 100Mbps speed, it doesn't matter.
By default, pfSense assign the WAN to EM0 and the LAN to EM1.
There are no extra firewall rules needed to pass through internet.
By default you have already access to the internet.

Grts
DeLorean
« Last Edit: January 01, 2018, 08:58:29 pm by DeLorean »

Offline m0reilly

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Watchguard XTM 5 Series
« Reply #693 on: January 02, 2018, 11:09:41 am »
I still couldn't get the other ports (sans em0) through without setting more protocol than tcp allowed. After allowing 'any', the ports received dns, and everything worked. I will go back and whittle it down a bit, but want to first make sure my wife is issue free with her wireless needs. Thanks again.   

Offline crash9877

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Watchguard XTM 5 Series
« Reply #694 on: January 13, 2018, 04:19:12 am »
Hi, just got my hands on a XTM515. Bios not flashed.
ARM/DISARM works
but my Display doesnīt show e.g. Hostname. so i tried every setting under LCDproc. The only setting that works is traffic of interface. Did i get a faulty display?
Driver is Watchguard Firebox
Displaysize is 2 rows 20 colums


Online stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11959
  • Karma: +469/-15
    • View Profile
Re: Watchguard XTM 5 Series
« Reply #695 on: January 14, 2018, 06:04:10 pm »
If it shows anything then the display is probably fine. If you kill the lcdproc service in Status > Services do you see the goodbye message from the daemon?

If so it's the client not passing the various displays to the daemon correctly. Check the client settings in the package.

Steve

Offline DeLorean

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Watchguard XTM 5 Series
« Reply #696 on: Yesterday at 05:38:21 am »
Hi, just got my hands on a XTM515. Bios not flashed.
ARM/DISARM works
but my Display doesnīt show e.g. Hostname. so i tried every setting under LCDproc. The only setting that works is traffic of interface. Did i get a faulty display?
Driver is Watchguard Firebox
Displaysize is 2 rows 20 colums

What version of pfSense do you use ?
I have seen this behaviour once with the embedded version 2.3.5 , while version 2.3.4 runs fine.


Grtz
DeLorean

Offline crash9877

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Watchguard XTM 5 Series
« Reply #697 on: Yesterday at 11:52:28 am »
If it shows anything then the display is probably fine. If you kill the lcdproc service in Status > Services do you see the goodbye message from the daemon?

If so it's the client not passing the various displays to the daemon correctly. Check the client settings in the package.

Steve

Hi Steve,

thanks for your reply. Yes, if i stop the service it says "Thanks for using"

what should i check in the client settings?

crash9877
« Last Edit: Yesterday at 12:00:56 pm by crash9877 »

Offline crash9877

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Watchguard XTM 5 Series
« Reply #698 on: Yesterday at 11:55:11 am »
Hi, just got my hands on a XTM515. Bios not flashed.
ARM/DISARM works
but my Display doesnīt show e.g. Hostname. so i tried every setting under LCDproc. The only setting that works is traffic of interface. Did i get a faulty display?
Driver is Watchguard Firebox
Displaysize is 2 rows 20 colums

What version of pfSense do you use ?
I have seen this behaviour once with the embedded version 2.3.5 , while version 2.3.4 runs fine.

Grtz
DeLorean

Hi DeLorean,

using Pfsense 2.4.2 (64Bit) installed it with 2 ssdīs and zfs and raid (mirrored)

this was a clean install. so i installed it when the ssdīs were connected to my pc and after installation i plunged it right back in to the WG
« Last Edit: Yesterday at 04:44:36 pm by crash9877 »