pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: OpenVPN site to site PKI partially up?  (Read 733 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DaninND

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
OpenVPN site to site PKI partially up?
« on: May 15, 2012, 03:03:26 pm »
Any help is greatly appreciated.
Two sites -- trying to (re)set up OpenVPN site to site with PKI. Routers at both are full install pfsense 2.0.1.

The tunnel seems to be up. Site A has OpenVPN server. Site B is OpenVPN client. Both are set to allow all traffic on the OpenVPN interface.
I have NAT redirects setup so I can SSH and webGUI to site B pfsense through the WAN (it beats driving back and forth).
Everything looks up from webGUI Status -> OpenVPN display at both sites. The routes appear to be correct at both sites -- the remote subnet is routed through the VPN gateway. I can ping site A from site B through SSH, but not through the webGUI or any computer on site B subnet. I can traceroute to site A LAN from site B SSH pfsense console AND webGUI.  I can't ping site B at all, by any means, from site A.
I used to have this setup with pfsense 1.2.3 at all sites and it was rock solid. I must be missing a setting somewhere?
Again, any help appreciated.

Offline Nachtfalke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2754
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: OpenVPN site to site PKI partially up?
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2012, 03:56:04 pm »
(...)
I must be missing a setting somewhere?
(...)
The iroute command for the site B subnet on site B vpn client.

Offline DaninND

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: OpenVPN site to site PKI partially up?
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2012, 04:42:52 pm »
Thanks for the suggestion.

Just tried adding in the iroute command...
The status under Status->OpenVPN changed to down and I could no longer ping from site B.
I already have "route [site B subnet] [subnet mask]" command in server under the advanced options.