The pfSense Store

Author Topic: DHCPv6 Leases need 100% CPU  (Read 1055 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Party

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
DHCPv6 Leases need 100% CPU
« on: June 18, 2013, 12:47:28 pm »
When I click in the Menu on "Status -> DHCPv6 Leases" (status_dhcpv6_leases.php) 100 percent CPU is consumed and and the error "500 - Internal Server Error" is displayed.
By checking "top in the shell, I can see that "awk" is running two times with all CPU.



Version:     2.1-RC0 (i386) built on Tue Jun 18 06:49:24 EDT 2013 FreeBSD 8.3-RELEASE-p8
Platform:    nanobsd (4g)
CPU Type:   Geode(TM) Integrated Processor by AMD PCS


Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21312
  • Karma: +1423/-26
    • View Profile
Re: DHCPv6 Leases need 100% CPU
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2013, 03:17:59 pm »
That can happen if you have a huge or corrupted DHCPv6 leases file.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline Party

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCPv6 Leases need 100% CPU
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2013, 04:29:14 pm »
that's it: I deleted dhcpd6.leases  and dhcpd6.leases~ in /var/dhcpd/var/db

solved